Member Settings

      Hurricane and Tropical Cyclones

      Tropical Storm

      Tropical Storm Vongfong

      Storm Activity: Aug 13, 2008 - Aug 18, 2008

      Peak Wind
      60 mph
      Lowest Pressure
      990 mb
      Duration
      5 days
      Last Position
      47.88 N 178.97 E

      Storm Track

      Aug 13 – Aug 18
      Storm Category
      1. Tropical Depression < 39 mph
      2. Tropical Storm Peak 39-73 mph
      3. Category 1 74-95 mph
      4. Category 2 96-110 mph
      5. Category 3 111-129 mph
      6. Category 4 130-156 mph
      7. Category 5 157+ mph

      Intensity

      Sustained wind at each observation
      Peak wind
      60 mph
      Peak category
      Tropical Storm
      Lowest pressure
      990 mb

      Aug 18 · 15:00 GMT -- 994 mb Extratropical

      Storm Track Statistics

      Aug 18 15:00 GMT 47.88 178.97 -- 994 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 18 12:00 GMT 47.5 176.5 -- 992 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 18 09:00 GMT 46.9 174.14 -- 992 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 18 06:00 GMT 46.1 172 -- 992 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 18 03:00 GMT 45.11 170.23 -- 992 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 18 00:00 GMT 44.1 168.5 -- 992 mb Extratropical --
      Aug 17 21:00 GMT 43.22 166.53 -- 991 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 18:00 GMT 42.4 164.3 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 15:00 GMT 41.54 161.76 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 12:00 GMT 40.7 159.2 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 09:00 GMT 39.89 156.95 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 06:00 GMT 39.1 154.9 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 03:00 GMT 38.3 152.96 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 17 00:00 GMT 37.5 151.2 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 21:00 GMT 36.67 149.64 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 18:00 GMT 35.9 148.2 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 15:00 GMT 35.2 146.76 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 12:00 GMT 34.6 145.4 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 09:00 GMT 34.13 144.18 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 06:00 GMT 33.7 143 60 mph 990 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 03:00 GMT 33.2 141.8 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 16 00:00 GMT 32.8 140.8 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 21:00 GMT 32.4 139.7 45 mph 994 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 18:00 GMT 32 138.9 45 mph 994 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 15:00 GMT 31.4 137.8 40 mph 996 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 12:00 GMT 30.9 136.7 40 mph 996 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 09:00 GMT 30.54 135.98 40 mph 996 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 06:00 GMT 30.2 135.5 40 mph 996 mb Tropical Storm --
      Aug 15 03:00 GMT 29.73 135.01 -- 998 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 15 00:00 GMT 29.2 134.6 -- 1,000 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 21:00 GMT 28.65 134.27 -- 1,001 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 18:00 GMT 28.1 134 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 15:00 GMT 27.59 133.74 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 12:00 GMT 27.1 133.5 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 09:00 GMT 26.6 133.29 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 06:00 GMT 26.1 133.1 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 03:00 GMT 25.63 132.94 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 14 00:00 GMT 25.1 132.8 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 13 21:00 GMT 24.44 132.69 -- 1,003 mb Tropical Depression --
      Aug 13 18:00 GMT 23.7 132.6 -- 1,004 mb Tropical Depression --

      Learn more about Tropical Storm Vongfong and the 2008 Western Pacific hurricane season in our hurricane archive.

      View All Hurricanes and Tropical Cyclones
      Level Access
      Glossary