Member Settings

      Hurricane and Tropical Cyclones

      Tropical Storm

      Tropical Storm Carmen

      Storm Activity: Apr 5, 1980 - Apr 7, 1980

      Peak Wind
      70 mph
      Lowest Pressure
      985 mb
      Duration
      2 days
      Last Position
      19.76 N 179.95 W

      Storm Track

      Apr 5 – Apr 7
      Storm Category
      1. Tropical Depression < 39 mph
      2. Tropical Storm Peak 39-73 mph
      3. Category 1 74-95 mph
      4. Category 2 96-110 mph
      5. Category 3 111-129 mph
      6. Category 4 130-156 mph
      7. Category 5 157+ mph

      Intensity

      Sustained wind at each observation
      Peak wind
      70 mph
      Peak category
      Tropical Storm
      Lowest pressure
      985 mb

      Apr 7 · 09:00 GMT 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm

      Storm Track Statistics

      Apr 7 09:00 GMT 19.76 -179.95 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 7 06:00 GMT 19.5 179.8 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 7 03:00 GMT 19.04 179.38 50 mph 991 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 7 00:00 GMT 18.5 178.9 50 mph 990 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 21:00 GMT 18.04 178.47 60 mph 987 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 18:00 GMT 17.6 178.1 65 mph 985 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 15:00 GMT 17.15 177.82 65 mph 985 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 12:00 GMT 16.7 177.6 70 mph 985 mb Severe Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 09:00 GMT 16.26 177.36 60 mph 987 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 06:00 GMT 15.8 177.2 50 mph 990 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 03:00 GMT 15.34 177.16 50 mph 991 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 6 00:00 GMT 14.8 177.2 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 5 21:00 GMT 14.14 177.22 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 5 18:00 GMT 13.4 177.3 50 mph 992 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 5 15:00 GMT 12.6 177.44 50 mph 993 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 5 12:00 GMT 11.8 177.7 45 mph 994 mb Tropical Storm --
      Apr 5 09:00 GMT 11.05 178.08 -- 997 mb Tropical Depression --
      Apr 5 06:00 GMT 10.4 178.6 -- 1,000 mb Tropical Depression --
      Apr 5 03:00 GMT 9.91 179.26 -- 1,001 mb Tropical Depression --
      Apr 5 00:00 GMT 9.5 180 -- 1,002 mb Tropical Depression --

      Learn more about Tropical Storm Carmen and the 1980 Central Pacific hurricane season in our hurricane archive.

      View All Hurricanes and Tropical Cyclones
      Level Access
      Glossary