I am a professional photographer living in Winnipeg, Canada. My special interests are people and nature photography. I have been taking pictures for over 35 years. Winnipeg has a very agreeable climate in the Spring, Summer and Fall. Winters can be quite cold especially in January. No matter what season, picture taking opportunities in Winnipeg are excellent.
Uploaded by: pincollector1
Saturday May 4, 2013
Gustavia, St. Barthelemy
Caption: The Brown Pelican is a small pelican found in the Americas. It is one of the only two pelican species which feeds by diving into the water. The Brown Pelican is the smallest of the eight species of pelican, although it is a large bird in nearly every other regard. It is 42–54 inches in length, weighs from 6.1 to 12 lbs and has a wingspan from 6.0 to 8.2 feet. Through most of its range, the brown pelican is an unmistakable bird. Like all pelicans, this species has a very large bill, 11 to 13.7 inches long in this case, with a gular pouch on the bottom for draining water when it scoops out prey. The head is white but often gets a yellowish wash in adult birds. The bill is grayish overall in most birds, though breeding birds become reddish on the underside of the throat. The back, rump, and tail are streaked with gray and dark brown, sometimes with a rusty hue. In adult pelicans, the breast and belly are a blackish-brown and the legs and feet are black. The juvenile is similar but has a brownish-gray neck and white underparts. This bird is readily distinguished from the American White Pelican by its non-white plumage, smaller size and its habit of diving for fish from the air, as opposed to co-operative fishing from the surface. The Brown Pelican lives on both coasts in the Americas. On the Atlantic Coast and Gulf Coast they distribute from Nova Scotia to Venezuela, and to the mouth of the Amazon River. Along the Atlantic, they are usually less common north of the Carolinas, with a considerable population in much of the Gulf of Mexico. On the Pacific Ocean they are found from British Columbia to south central Chile, and including the Galapagos Islands.In the Pacific, they are fairly common along the coast of California, Mexico and Central America. Some immature birds may stray to inland freshwater lakes. After nesting, North American birds move in flocks further north along the coasts, returning to warmer waters for winter. They are also common in mangrove swamps.
Model: Canon EOS 5D Mark II
Orientation: top - left
Resolution Unit: Inch
Software: Adobe Photoshop CS3 Windows
YCbCr Positioning: centered
Compression: JPEG compression
Exposure Time: 1/4000 sec.
ISO Speed Ratings: 3200
Exif Version: Exif Version 2.21
Components Configuration: Y Cb Cr -
Shutter speed: 12.00 EV (APEX: 64, 1/4096 sec.)
Aperture: 4.62 EV (f/5.0)
Exposure Bias: 0.00 EV
Flash: Flash did not fire, compulsory flash mode.
Focal Length: 200.0 mm
FlashPixVersion: FlashPix Version 1.0
Color Space: sRGB
Focal Plane x-Resolution: 3849.21
Focal Plane y-Resolution: 3908.14
Focal Plane Resolution Unit: Inch
Custom Rendered: Custom process
Exposure Mode: Auto exposure
White Balance: Auto white balance
Scene Capture Type: Standard
GPS tag version: 0x02, 0x02, 0x00, 0x00