Nanaimo, British Columbia

4:13 PM PDT on July 07, 2015 (GMT -0700)
Rocky Point | | Change Station
CLOSE
Current Station
Personal Weather Station
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Elevation: 30 ft
Nearby Weather Stations
Active Advisory: Special Weather Statement

Elev 30 ft 49.24 °N, 123.99 °W | Updated 3 days ago

Clear
Clear
73 °F
Feels Like 73 °F
N
3
Wind Variable Wind from South
Gusts mph

Today
High -- | Low -- °F
--% Chance of Precip.
Yesterday
High -- | Low -- °F
Precip. -- in
5:19 AM 9:22 PM
Waning Gibbous, 60% visible
Pressure 29.93 in
Visibility -9999.0 miles
Clouds
Dew Point 58 °F
Humidity 61%
Rainfall in
Snow Depth Not available.
UV Not available.
Pollen Not available.
Air Quality Not available.
Flu Activity Not available.
METAR CWGB 072300Z AUTO 11007KT 20/15 RMK AO1 SLP133 T01960147 58021

More Conditions Fewer Conditions

Pressure 29.93 in
Visibility -9999.0 miles
Clouds
Dew Point 58 °F
Humidity 61%
Rainfall in
Snow Depth Not available.
UV Not available.
Pollen Not available.
Air Quality Not available.
Flu Activity Not available.
METAR CWGB 072300Z AUTO 11007KT 20/15 RMK AO1 SLP133 T01960147 58021

More Conditions Fewer Conditions

10-Day Weather Forecast

×

Almanac

Astronomy

Jul. 07, 2015 Rise Set
Actual Time
Civil Twilight
Nautical Twilight
Astronomical Twilight
Moon
Length of Visible Light
Length of Day
Tomorrow will be .
, % of the Moon is Illuminated

Today's Extremes

Country Highs Country Lows

Community

WunderPhotos

Upload Photos

1,835,951 photos uploaded!

WunderBlogs® & News

Nearby

Air Quality

  Air Quality AQ Index Pollutant
Not available.

Snow Depth

Station Depth Elevation

Earthquake Activity

City Distance Mag. Time & Date
Minimum magnitude displayed is 2.5.

Coastal Water Temperatures

Place Temperature

Stations

Nearby Weather Stations

Station Location Temp. Windchill Dew Point Humidity Wind Precip. Elev Updated Type
                   
Special Weather Statement
special air quality statement for British Columbia
updated jointly by Environment Canada and the b.C. Ministry of
environment and, if applicable, Metro Vancouver
at 3:42 PM PDT Tuesday 7 July 2015.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Special air quality statement for:
=new= Greater Victoria
=new= East Vancouver Island
      Metro Vancouver
      Fraser valley
      Howe Sound
      Whistler
      Sunshine Coast
      southern Gulf islands
      inland Vancouver Island
      Okanagan Valley
      Similkameen
      Fraser Canyon
      Nicola
      South Thompson
      Shuswap
      North Thompson
      boundary.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
==Discussion==
air quality advisories for most of the BC South Coast will continue
because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to
wildfire smoke. Smoky skies advisories have also been issued for most
of the southern interior because of Forest fire smoke that is
affecting the area.

For more information on current air quality, see:
www.Bcairquality.CA.

July 7, 2015 Metro Vancouver and the Fraser valley. Metro Vancouver
is continuing an air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver and the
Fraser valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate
matter, due to smoke from wildfires outside our region.
More favourable wind conditions have resulted in air quality
improvements overnight but wildfire smoke remains in the region and
in surrounding areas. This advisory is expected to continue until
there is a change in the current weather. Metro Vancouver works in
cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser valley regional
district and b.C. Ministry of environment to look after air quality.

July 7, 2015 sea-to-sky corridor. The ministry of environment in
collaboration with the Vancouver coastal health authority is
continuing the wildfire smoke advisory for the sea-to-sky corridor
and surrounding areas because of Forest fire smoke that is affecting
areas from Howe Sound through squamish and Whistler to Pemberton and
surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds,
fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to
persist until meteorological conditions change.

July 7, 2015 Sunshine Coast. The ministry of environment in
collaboration with the Vancouver coastal health authority is
continuing the wildfire smoke advisory for the Sunshine Coast and
surrounding areas because of Forest fire smoke that is affecting
areas from Powell River to gibsons/Langdale and surrounding areas.
Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and
temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until
meteorological conditions change.

July 7, 2015 nanaimo. The ministry of environment in collaboration
with island health is continuing a wildfire smoke advisory for the
east and South Coast of Vancouver Island from Campbell river to
Victoria, including the interior community of port alberni, because
of Forest fire smoke that is affecting most areas.
Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and
temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until
meteorological conditions change.

July 7, 2015 Penticton. The ministry of environment, in collaboration
with the interior health authority, has issued a smoky skies advisory
for the entire okanagan, Similkameen and boundary areas because of
Forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations
will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

July 7, 2015 kamloops. The ministry of environment, in collaboration
with the interior health authority, has issued a smoky skies advisory
for the entire Thompson, Fraser Canyon, Nicola, and Shuswap areas
because of Forest fire smoke that is covering the area.
Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and
temperatures change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone
strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and
in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure.
Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those
who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your
health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or
discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways.
If you are experiencing symptoms, avoid strenuous outdoor activities,
especially along busy traffic corridors.



End