Royal City, WA (99357)

11:25 AM PDT on August 29, 2015 (GMT -0700)
N Royal Lake | | Change Station
CLOSE
Current Station
Personal Weather Station
Location: Othello, WA
Elevation: 883 ft
Nearby Weather Stations

Elev 883 ft 46.88 °N, 119.37 °W | Updated 14 minutes ago

Overcast
Overcast
69.1 °F
Feels Like 69.1 °F
N
26.4
Wind Variable Wind from WSW

Today
High -- | Low -- °F
--% Chance of Precip.
Yesterday
High -- | Low -- °F
Precip. -- in
6:13 AM 7:43 PM
Full, 100% visible
Pressure 29.65 in
Visibility 10.0 miles
Clouds Mostly Cloudy 8000 ft
Overcast 11000 ft
Dew Point 49 °F
Humidity 49%
Rainfall 0.00 in
Snow Depth Not available.
UV 2 out of 12
Pollen 4.20 out of 12
Air Quality Not available.
Flu Activity Not available.
METAR KMWH 291752Z 22016G20KT 10SM FU BKN080 OVC110 22/08 A2967 RMK AO2 PK WND 26039/1701 SLP041 T02220078 10239 20183 51047
Pressure 29.65 in
Visibility 10.0 miles
Clouds Mostly Cloudy 8000 ft
Overcast 11000 ft
Dew Point 49 °F
Humidity 49%
Rainfall 0.00 in
Snow Depth Not available.
UV 2 out of 12
Pollen 4.20 out of 12
Air Quality Not available.
Flu Activity Not available.
METAR KMWH 291752Z 22016G20KT 10SM FU BKN080 OVC110 22/08 A2967 RMK AO2 PK WND 26039/1701 SLP041 T02220078 10239 20183 51047

10-Day Weather Forecast

×

Almanac

Astronomy

Aug. 29, 2015 Rise Set
Actual Time
Civil Twilight
Nautical Twilight
Astronomical Twilight
Moon
Length of Visible Light
Length of Day
Tomorrow will be .
, % of the Moon is Illuminated

Today's Extremes

State Highs State Lows

Community

WunderPhotos

Upload Photos

1,850,755 photos uploaded!

WunderBlogs® & News

Nearby

Air Quality

  Air Quality AQ Index Pollutant
Not available.

Snow Depth

Station Depth Elevation

Earthquake Activity

City Distance Mag. Time & Date
Minimum magnitude displayed is 2.5.

Coastal Water Temperatures

Place Temperature

Stations

Nearby Weather Stations

Station Location Temp. Windchill Dew Point Humidity Wind Precip. Elev Updated Type
                   
Dust Storm Warning
Statement as of 9:59 AM PDT on August 29, 2015

... Dust Storm Warning remains in effect until 5 PM PDT this
afternoon...

* visibilities... down to one quarter mile at times. Isolated
visibility to near zero will be possible.

* Winds... southwest 25 to 35 mph with gusts up to 55 mph.

* Timing... winds will increase this morning and peak by the early
afternoon hours. Worst visibility due to the blowing dust is
expected to occur between the hours of 1000 am to 300 PM today.

* Impacts... strong winds are expected to result in widespread
blowing dust. Decreased visibility is expected to result in
treacherous travel conditions. This will include Interstate 90
between Vantage and Sprague... Highway 395 between Ritzville and
south toward the Tri-Cities... Highway 195 on the Palouse and
Highway 2 between Davenport to Coulee City. Strong cross winds
will also result in difficult driving conditions for high
profile vehicles. Strongest cross winds are expected along
Interstate 90. Toppled trees and power line damage may also be
possible.

Precautionary/preparedness actions...

A dust Storm Warning means severely limited visibilities are
expected with blowing dust. Travel could become extremely
dangerous. Persons with respiratory problems should make
preparations to stay indoors until the storm passes.





Air Quality Alert
Statement as of 10:50 AM PDT on August 28, 2015

... Air quality alert in effect until further notice...

An air quality alert has been issued by the following agencies:

Washington department of ecology in Spokane
Idaho department of environmental quality in Lewiston
Washington department of ecology in Yakima
Idaho department of environmental quality in Coeur D'Alene
Nez Perce tribe
Colville confederated tribes
Spokane tribe
kalispel Indian community
Coeur D'Alene tribe
Spokane regional clean air agency
Kootenai tribe of Idaho

Elevated concentrations of wildfire smoke from area fires
continues across eastern Washington and north Idaho. Additionally,
blowing dust is expected over much of the area on Saturday. All
areas east of the Cascades and into north Idaho can continue to
expect poor air quality into the weekend. There may be times and
locations where the air quality improves to the good category, but
this is not expected to persist.

Precautions to be taken for areas experiencing increased smoke and
reduced air quality include:

*everyone should avoid heavy work or exercise outdoors when the
air quality index reaches unhealthy levels.

*Older adults, small children, and those with respiratory
conditions or heart disease may be more sensitive to poor air
quality and should stay indoors and avoid heavy work when air
quality reaches unhealthy levels.

*Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated helps dilute phlegm in
the respiratory tract, making it easier to cough out smoke
particles. Plan on coughing; it is nature's way of clearing your
lungs. Avoid caffeine products, sugary drinks and alcohol because
they have dehydrating effects.

*Stay cool when the weather is warm. Run your air conditioner to
recirculate air. Turn The Fan blower on manually so it
continuously filters the air in your home.

*If working outside, use a dust mask... n95 or n100. If a dusk mask
is not available, cover your nose and mouth with a damp
handkerchief.

This air quality alert will be reevaluated by Monday at noon.

For more information, please see the following websites:
airquality.Deq.Idaho.Gov
idsmoke.Blogspot.Com
wasmoke.Blogspot.Com





1050 am PDT Fri Aug 28 2015

... Air quality alert in effect until further notice...

An air quality alert has been issued by the following agencies:

Washington department of ecology in Spokane
Idaho department of environmental quality in Lewiston
Washington department of ecology in Yakima
Idaho department of environmental quality in Coeur D'Alene
Nez Perce tribe
Colville confederated tribes
Spokane tribe
kalispel Indian community
Coeur D'Alene tribe
Spokane regional clean air agency
Kootenai tribe of Idaho

Elevated concentrations of wildfire smoke from area fires
continues across eastern Washington and north Idaho. Additionally,
blowing dust is expected over much of the area on Saturday. All
areas east of the Cascades and into north Idaho can continue to
expect poor air quality into the weekend. There may be times and
locations where the air quality improves to the good category, but
this is not expected to persist.

Precautions to be taken for areas experiencing increased smoke and
reduced air quality include:

*everyone should avoid heavy work or exercise outdoors when the
air quality index reaches unhealthy levels.

*Older adults, small children, and those with respiratory
conditions or heart disease may be more sensitive to poor air
quality and should stay indoors and avoid heavy work when air
quality reaches unhealthy levels.

*Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated helps dilute phlegm in
the respiratory tract, making it easier to cough out smoke
particles. Plan on coughing; it is nature's way of clearing your
lungs. Avoid caffeine products, sugary drinks and alcohol because
they have dehydrating effects.

*Stay cool when the weather is warm. Run your air conditioner to
recirculate air. Turn The Fan blower on manually so it
continuously filters the air in your home.

*If working outside, use a dust mask... n95 or n100. If a dusk mask
is not available, cover your nose and mouth with a damp
handkerchief.

This air quality alert will be reevaluated by Monday at noon.

For more information, please see the following websites:
airquality.Deq.Idaho.Gov
idsmoke.Blogspot.Com
wasmoke.Blogspot.Com






1129 am PDT Thu Aug 27 2015

... Air quality alert in effect until further notice...

An air quality alert has been issued by the following agencies:

Washington department of ecology in Spokane
Idaho department of environmental quality in Lewiston
Washington department of ecology in Yakima
Idaho department of environmental quality in Coeur D'Alene
Nez Perce tribe
Colville confederated tribes
Spokane tribe
kalispel Indian community
Coeur D'Alene tribe
Spokane regional clean air agency
Kootenai tribe of Idaho

Elevated concentrations of wildfire smoke from area fires
continues across eastern Washington and north Idaho. Additionally,
blowing dust is expected over much of the area on Saturday. All
areas east of the Cascades and into north Idaho can continue to
expect poor air quality through the weekend. There may be times
and locations where the air quality improves to the good category,
but this is not expected to persist.

Precautions to be taken for areas experiencing increased smoke and
reduced air quality include:

*everyone should avoid heavy work or exercise outdoors when the
air quality index reaches unhealthy levels.

*Older adults, small children, and those with respiratory
conditions or heart disease may be more sensitive to poor air
quality and should stay indoors and avoid heavy work when air
quality reaches unhealthy levels.

*Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated helps dilute phlegm in
the respiratory tract, making it easier to cough out smoke
particles. Plan on coughing; it is nature's way of clearing your
lungs. Avoid caffeine products, sugary drinks and alcohol because
they have dehydrating effects.

*Stay cool when the weather is warm. Run your air conditioner to
recirculate air. Turn The Fan blower on manually so it
continuously filters the air in your home.

*If working outside, use a dust mask... n95 or n100. If a dusk mask
is not available, cover your nose and mouth with a damp
handkerchief.

This air quality alert will be reevaluated by Monday at noon.

For more information, please see the following websites:
airquality.Deq.Idaho.Gov
idsmoke.Blogspot.Com
wasmoke.Blogspot.Com


1129 am PDT Thu Aug 27 2015

... Air quality alert in effect until further notice...

An air quality alert has been issued by the following agencies:

Washington department of ecology in Spokane
Idaho department of environmental quality in Lewiston
Washington department of ecology in Yakima
Idaho department of environmental quality in Coeur D'Alene
Nez Perce tribe
Colville confederated tribes
Spokane tribe
kalispel Indian community
Coeur D'Alene tribe
Spokane regional clean air agency
Kootenai tribe of Idaho

Elevated concentrations of wildfire smoke from area fires
continues across eastern Washington and north Idaho. Additionally,
blowing dust is expected over much of the area on Saturday. All
areas east of the Cascades and into north Idaho can continue to
expect poor air quality through the weekend. There may be times
and locations where the air quality improves to the good category,
but this is not expected to persist.

Precautions to be taken for areas experiencing increased smoke and
reduced air quality include:

*everyone should avoid heavy work or exercise outdoors when the
air quality index reaches unhealthy levels.

*Older adults, small children, and those with respiratory
conditions or heart disease may be more sensitive to poor air
quality and should stay indoors and avoid heavy work when air
quality reaches unhealthy levels.

*Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated helps dilute phlegm in
the respiratory tract, making it easier to cough out smoke
particles. Plan on coughing; it is nature's way of clearing your
lungs. Avoid caffeine products, sugary drinks and alcohol because
they have dehydrating effects.

*Stay cool when the weather is warm. Run your air conditioner to
recirculate air. Turn The Fan blower on manually so it
continuously filters the air in your home.

*If working outside, use a dust mask... n95 or n100. If a dusk mask
is not available, cover your nose and mouth with a damp
handkerchief.

This air quality alert will be reevaluated by Monday at noon.

For more information, please see the following websites:
airquality.Deq.Idaho.Gov
idsmoke.Blogspot.Com
wasmoke.Blogspot.Com



Fire Weather Warning
Statement as of 8:41 AM PDT on August 29, 2015

... Red flag warning remains in effect until 7 PM PDT this evening
for gusty winds for fire weather zones 640... 641... 642... 643...
644... 645 and 675...

* timing... winds will increase rapidly this morning. Strongest
winds will be late morning into the afternoon.

* Wind... southwest to west 20 to 30 mph with some locations 25
to 40 mph.

* Humidity... 20 to 35 percent.

* Impacts... any fires that develop will spread rapidly. Existing
fires will likely experience significant growth. Outdoor burning
is not recommended.

Precautionary/preparedness actions...

A red flag warning means that critical fire weather conditions
are either occurring now... or will shortly. A combination of
strong winds... warm temperatures and very dry fuels can
contribute to extreme fire behavior.




609 am PDT Sat Aug 29 2015

... Red flag warning remains in effect from 11 am this morning to
7 PM PDT this evening for wind and low relative humidity for
northern Washington and north Idaho...

* affected area: fire weather zone 101 northern and central
Idaho Panhandle (zone 101)... fire weather zone 673 East
Washington northern Columbia Basin (zone 673)... fire weather
zone 674 East Washington Palouse and Spokane area (zone 674)...
fire weather zone 677 East Washington central Cascade valleys
(zone 677)... fire weather zone 684 East Washington
Okanogan/Methow valleys (zone 684)... fire weather zone 686
East Washington northeast (zone 686) and fire weather zone 687
East Washington Okanogan Highlands (zone 687).

* Winds: southwest 25 to 35 mph with gusts 45 to 60 mph. Gusts
as high as 65 mph in the mountains.

Except in fire weather zone 677 winds southwest 15 to 25 mph
with gusts of 35 to 55 mph. Mountain wave activity in the Lee
of Mission Ridge could result in isolated stronger gusts.
Strongest sustained winds expected along the Columbia River
between Entiat... Chelan and Pateros.

* Relative humidities: 20 to 30 percent in the valleys. 30 to 40
percent in the mountains.

* Impacts: very windy conditions and low relative humidities will
result in rapid growth of existing fires or any new ignitions.

Precautionary/preparedness actions...

A red flag warning means that critical fire weather conditions
will develop today. The very strong winds coupled with the lower
relative humidity will create extreme fire growth potential.